Site Sponsors & Vendors
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: Brembos and TSW Rivage Rims

  1. #11
    Beyond Help texn884's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Helotes, Texas
    Posts
    4,927
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I like the yellow calipers stands out nice
    2009 Panther Black Metallic "The Black Rat"
    Current Modifications: Front end, Roof Pillars & Front top of roof has Clear Shield, Holden V8 6.0 Badges, Holden V Trunk Badge from Crazy Paul, UPR Catch Can, Corsa Exhaust & Roto Fab CAI. Spare Tire and Jack and Tinted Window's, hood scoops gutted, Poor Mans Heater Hose modification (holding up the hoses with zip ties), Painted the front dart to Panther Black.

    Patrick Guerra's Tune July 12, 2010: 345 HP, 355 Torque on 87 Octane
    Patrick's & Kurt's install of Kooks Long tubes 1 7/8" w/Corsa Connection Pipes
    11-3-10: 362 rwhp, 372 Torque and updated engine and transmission tune.

    New Engine as of 10- 5, 2011. Patrick & Kurt's tune and dyno 10-19 2011:363 rwhp, 365 Torque 93 octane.
    Sounds so GRRRR8 BECAUSE RACE CAR

    7-1-14 Brembo Front Brake upgrade & Bohnam Front Splitter installed Curt here

  2. #12
    Junior Member LicorShot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Charlotte NC
    Posts
    22
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Xbolt!

    I am doing this same swap here very soon ...
    Where did you get the rotors from ? I have seen so many SS rotors that I can't chose.
    also what pads did you use ? I imagine I need camaro ss rotors for the front and 2015 chevy SS rotors for the rear. Unless you used the squash bracket.
    Any help with my build would be highly appreciated!

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    8
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I got them as a used kit from Vancouver/Ebay...
    The whole kit came off a CTS-V so I used the CTS-V Rotor and made up some squash brackets for the rears.

    A lot of threads on here to guide you already.
    I used a few to help me figure it all out...Good Luck!

    Here is a brief summary of what I found and did...Thanks to all who posted info before me!

    - Mask and Paint rotor faces
    - Cut/trim/deburr shield ...paint bare metal ( 1/4" off of the circumference to clear the rear rotors and top/bottom ears to clear front and back calipers.

    - Roll fenders, if you need to...
    - Swap rear caliper crossover lines
    - Install rotors, pads and calipers
    - Bleed brakes
    - Install rims

    Parts/Materials:
    - Necked down 9/16” or 14mm drill bit to drill out front Caliper Mounting Holes (For 14mm bolts, from 12mm bolts)
    - 18mm socket for drive to remove factory calipers
    - 1 small bottle of Locktite 271
    - Black high heat paint for rotors and cut shields
    - DOT 4 Brake Fluid
    - Brake Cleaner
    - 8 New Copper Banjo Washers (You need on in front and back of the banjo fitting...in back just to allow for the caliper casting and faced surface, or else it won't seat/seat properly.
    (If you don't use the SS Rotors you will need
    2 - Squash brackets
    8 - M12x1.75 35mm long, class 10.9 bolts...get all fasteners with corrosion protection finish, not black oxide.
    2 - M12 flat washers )

    M14x2.0x40 Flange Bolts (Fastenal) (I used M14x2.0x45 Regular Hex bolts with washers) - Qty 4 for the front


    Brake System Torque Specs:
    1. Front Caliper Bolts - 129lb-ft
    2. Front Caliper Bridge Bolt - 24lb-ft
    3. Front Caliper Bleeder - 124lb-in (10lb-ft)
    4. Front Caliper Banjo Bolt - 36lb-ft
    5. Rear Caliper Bolts - 96lb-ft (including adapter bracket)
    6. Rear Caliper Bleeder - 115lb-in (9.5lb-ft)
    7. Rear Caliper Banjo Bolt -36lb-ft

  4. #14
    Addicted Member MAYBEN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Hawthorne,NJ
    Posts
    526
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    did you end up having to use spacers?

    By chance, did you try and put the rears on the front to see fitment?

    Thanks

    2009.5 G8 GT PBM W/ ONYX/RED INTERIOR PREMIUM PKG, SPORT PKG, SUNROOF, AND BLUETOOTH
    **SuperChips 93 RotoFab Tune **RotoFab CAI **Solo Mach Shorty Unbalanced Exhaust
    **20% Tint **6000k HIDs **Audi Style LEDs

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    8
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MAYBEN View Post
    did you end up having to use spacers?

    By chance, did you try and put the rears on the front to see fitment?

    Thanks
    No spacers required... I didn't test the rears in front sorry.

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xbolt View Post
    I got them as a used kit from Vancouver/Ebay...
    The whole kit came off a CTS-V so I used the CTS-V Rotor and made up some squash brackets for the rears.

    A lot of threads on here to guide you already.
    I used a few to help me figure it all out...Good Luck!

    Here is a brief summary of what I found and did...Thanks to all who posted info before me!

    - Mask and Paint rotor faces
    - Cut/trim/deburr shield ...paint bare metal ( 1/4" off of the circumference to clear the rear rotors and top/bottom ears to clear front and back calipers.

    - Roll fenders, if you need to...
    - Swap rear caliper crossover lines
    - Install rotors, pads and calipers
    - Bleed brakes
    - Install rims

    Parts/Materials:
    - Necked down 9/16” or 14mm drill bit to drill out front Caliper Mounting Holes (For 14mm bolts, from 12mm bolts)
    - 18mm socket for drive to remove factory calipers
    - 1 small bottle of Locktite 271
    - Black high heat paint for rotors and cut shields
    - DOT 4 Brake Fluid
    - Brake Cleaner
    - 8 New Copper Banjo Washers (You need on in front and back of the banjo fitting...in back just to allow for the caliper casting and faced surface, or else it won't seat/seat properly.
    (If you don't use the SS Rotors you will need
    2 - Squash brackets
    8 - M12x1.75 35mm long, class 10.9 bolts...get all fasteners with corrosion protection finish, not black oxide.
    2 - M12 flat washers )

    M14x2.0x40 Flange Bolts (Fastenal) (I used M14x2.0x45 Regular Hex bolts with washers) - Qty 4 for the front


    Brake System Torque Specs:
    1. Front Caliper Bolts - 129lb-ft
    2. Front Caliper Bridge Bolt - 24lb-ft
    3. Front Caliper Bleeder - 124lb-in (10lb-ft)
    4. Front Caliper Banjo Bolt - 36lb-ft
    5. Rear Caliper Bolts - 96lb-ft (including adapter bracket)
    6. Rear Caliper Bleeder - 115lb-in (9.5lb-ft)
    7. Rear Caliper Banjo Bolt -36lb-ft
    Looks a great list! Any chance you got some more pics of the stance?
    We will be working on buddy's G8 right after we finalized the alignment and installed the bed cover plus backrack headache racks on the current truck project. We'll check out the other threads as well. TIA

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •